make an
appointment

Privacy Policy

Warringah Neurology manages your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles within the Privacy Act 1988 and the Health Privacy Principles outlined in the Health Records and Information Privacy Act.

When you deal with Warringah Neurology the personal information collected about you may include details of your name, date of birth, sex, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, email address, next of kin details, disease history and status and other health and treatment information. This information is collected so that Warringah Neurology can effectively manage your health.

Warringah Neurology may also collect your personal information when reasonable and practicable, directly from you, for example, when you provide information via a referral from a health care provider, pathology or radiology service. We may also collect information from third parties, for example, a discharge summary from hospital or correspondence sent to us by another health practitioner.

Warringah Neurology collects health information about you with your consent or if required or authorised by law. We treat health information on a strictly confidential basis and do not disclose it to any third parties without your written consent unless disclosure is required by law.

All your personal details and information are only accessible by authorised personnel who are fully aware of your rights and the Warringah Neurology Privacy Policy. Personal details and information are stored securely in electronic form. At your written request, your information can be destroyed or returned to you if no longer needed.

If you would like to know, update, correct or delete the personal information Warringah Neurology holds about you contact reception@warringahneurology.com.au

Warringah Neurology does not disclose your personal information to any third parties except under certain limited circumstances. These disclosures will be made subject to appropriate privacy and confidentiality protection. We do disclose information to your representatives, for example, your referring doctor or other health professionals directly involved in your care. Please note that as your information is strictly confidential, correspondence from Warringah Neurology must not be released to other parties without specific consent of the author.

If you have any questions about the Warringah Neurology Privacy Policy or would like to discuss any issues in relation to your personal information, please contact us at reception@warringahneurology.com.au phone 9982 2270 or write to Warringah Neurology.